Page 79 - Occupational Health & Safety, September 2017
[…] What is a disability?
(A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual;
(B) a record of such an impairment; or
(C) being regarded as having such an impairment15
How does the ADA deal with illegal drug use?
Section 12114 of the ADA provides:
(a) Qualified individual with a disabil- ity. - For purposes of this subchapter, a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.
(b) * * * Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual with a disability an individual who-
(1) has successfully completed a su- pervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in
such use;
(2) is participating in a supervised reha-
bilitation program and is no longer engag- ing in such use; or
(3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use; except that it shall not be a violation of this chapter for a covered entity to adopt or ad- minister reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that an individual de- scribed in paragraph (1) or (2) is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs.
An employer is permitted to . . .
1) prohibit the illegal use of drugs and the use of alcohol at the workplace by all employees;
2) require that employees shall not be under the influence of alcohol or be engag- ing in the illegal use of drugs at work;
3) require that employees behave in conformance with the requirements estab- lished under the Drug Free Workplace Act of 1988 (41 U.S.C. 701 et seq.);
4) hold an employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for em- ployment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the drug use or alco- holism of such employee; and
5) with respect to federal regulations regarding alcohol and the illegal use of drugs, require that employees are required to abide by any applicable federal rule.